EVENT
PROGRAMME

DAY 01 - THE MARBLE FACTORY, BRISTOL

MAIN

KEYNOTE STAGE

Hosted by Keme Nzerem

_

10:00
Opening Address

Lord Lieutenant Peaches Golding

_

10:20

Indigenous Simplicity: Sustaining Human Life On Earth.

Sir Tim Smit KBE
Founder of The Eden Project

_

10:50

Ocean Activism: Challenging The System From The Sand.

Hugo Tagholm
CEO Surfers Against Sewage

_

11:20

Cycling Our Way To Climate Safe Streets

Ashok Sinha 

CEO London Cycling Campaign

_

12:00

The Pitch Tent

4 Finalists + Q&A

Broody, Sustainable Ventures, Mustard Seed, Crowdcube

_

13:30
New Tools For Climate Hope

Elliot Coad
MD of Ecologi

_

14:00

Pioneering Spirit for Inventing the Future (Followed by Q&A)

Bertrand Piccard

Explorer & Environmentalist

_

15.10

Beyond Inspired: What Can I Do?

Jacqui Wilmshurst
Env. Risk Psychologist, MSc Phd CPsychol

Tim Scoones
Conservation Expert

Alastair Ward
Wildlife Conservation Biologist

_

16:00

Plastic Pirates: A Voyage of Exploration Around The UK

Jo Morley & Stephanie Lavelle

City To Sea

_

16:35

The Power Of Self-Belief & Overcoming The Fear Of Failure.

Rosie Stancer
Extreme Polar & Desert Explorer

_

17:05

The ROI Of Adventure.

Bella Collins
World Record Breaking Ocean Rower

17:35

How To Sleep Well Every Night.

Kresse Wesling
Founder Elvis & Kresse

CAMPFIRE

PANEL STAGE

Hosted by Lucy Siegle

_

10:15
Ditching The Rhetoric: When Purpose Becomes The Product.

Guests: Hetty Key (Women In Adventure), Emma Crome (Coldhouse Collective), Dan Macaulay (FoamLife/Brandwave) & Jack Samler (Voi)

_

11:10
Who Owns The Outdoors?

Guests: Amira Patel (The Wanderlust Women), Phil Young, (Mighty Mighty / The Outsiders Project) Melissa Reid (Double Paralympian) & Kelly Smith (Black Girls Hike)

_

12:10

Forging A Trail For Positive Change: Jenny Tough for Sidetracked

Guests: Jo Royle (Common Seas) Ian Finch (Adventure Photographer) & Lizzie Daly (Wildlife Presenter)

13:10

Globetrotting Expeditions: From Attenborough To The new Reality

Guests: Jeff Wilson (Wildlife Producer/Director), Dr Sam Bleakley (Writer, Filmmaker & Multiple Longboard Champ), Ed Scott-Clarke (Filmmaker, E-Life) & Megan Hine (Expedition Leader, Survivalist)

CAMPFIRE

PANEL STAGE

Hosted by Lucy Siegle

_

14:05

Greenwashing and Grey Areas: A Sophisticated Problem

Crista Buznea (Ecologi), James Ghaffari (B Corp), Joss Ford (Enviral), Steffen Boehm (Prof. of Organisation & Sustainability, Uni of Exeter)

15:00

From Blues to Blue Health: The Transformative Power Of Our Most Precious Resource

Nick Hounsfield (The Wave), Tom Hewitt MBE (Surfers Not Street Children), Hannah Green (Author & Poet), Laura Crane (Former Pro Surfer & Love Island) & Claire Eatock (PhD Impact & Partnership Dev Mgr, University of Exeter)

15:55

What’s Your Problem – Are You A Creator or Destroyer?

Guests: Tom Kay (Finisterre), Sam Boex (Flexi-Hex), Jim Cregan (Jimmy’s Iced Coffee),  Emma Foster-Geering (Vivo Barefoot) & Aurelia Figueroa (Head of Sustainability, Breitling)

_

17:00
Speaking Truth To Power: Disrupting The Status Quo

Nicola Beech (Bristol Cabinet Member, Climate & Ecology), Dan Norris (West Of England Metro Mayor), Yasmin Belhadj (Teach The Future) & Gabe Davies (Patagonia)

LEVEL UP

WORKSHOPS

Break away sessions

_

10:20
Top 10 Tips For More Ethical Sourcing and Supply Chains

Kate Larsen (Environmentalist, Supply Chain Consultant & Media Expert)

_

10:55
Be More Pirate: Rule Breaking, Rebellion & Radical Change. Part 1

Alex Barker (Be More Pirate)

_

12:05
We’re All Human – Harnessing the Power of Psychology

Jacqui Wilmshurst, Tim Scoones & Alastair Ward

_

13:45
B The Change: Demystifying the B Corp Journey

Andy Hawkins (B Lab UK)

_

14:50
Raising The Right Money The Right Way.

William Goodwin (20VC)

THE UPPER DECK

FOUNDERS & INVESTORS

Hospitality lounge area for Founders and Investors to connect, overlooking the Campfire panel action.

FILM NIGHT

WAVELENGTH SURF FILM FESTIVAL

19:00 Panel with Andrew Cotton & Gabe Davies

With Wavelength Editor Luke Gartside

A handpicked lineup featuring the very best of contemporary surf filmmaking.

19:30 Dark Hollow

20:15 Sambarama

21:00 Water Get No Enemy

22:15 Thank You Mother

Free entry with a Summit pass.

SUMMIT HALL & CAFE

BRAND EXPO

Discover exciting product developments and planet positive businesses including:

BREITLING

ECOLOGI

TREK

FLEXI-HEX

ENSO

FULL LIST HERE

ART & PHOTOGRAPHY

SIDETRACKED

World class photography and art displays from media partner Sidetracked.

SCREENING ROOM

Curated schedule of films from across the outdoor and sustainability worlds.

The Wanderlust Women

Brilliant Corners: Algeria (with Sam Bleakley)

Aziza with Coldhouse Collective

The Poacher with Coldhouse Collective

E-Life with Ed Scott-Clarke

Tawai (Bruce Parry)

THE BOOKSHOP

Grab your copy of speaker-related adventure yarns, think-pieces and biographies. They may even be there to sign it.

DAY 02 - THE WAVE, BRISTOL

SURF SESSIONS

REEF & BAY AREAS

7:00 Early Morning Free Swim

8:00 Surf sessions start

13:00 Breitling Surf Showcase including Andrew Cotton keynote ‘Embracing Fear’

Bookable surf sessions from beginner to expert, included in your summit ticket price.

TRAIL RUNNING

MAVERICK RACE AREA

7:00 open

10:00 Trail running registration, 7k route, hosted by Maverick Race.

12:00 Trail running registration, 7k route, hosted by Maverick Race.

Product testing with BUFF®

Reservable sessions included in your summit ticket price.

MTB & CYCLING

TREK & TRASH FREE TRAILS AREA

9:30 Participate in a Ride Out & litter picking with Trash Free Trails

11:45 Post-ride de-brief with Trash Free Trails

Product testing with BUFF®

Reservable session included in in your summit ticket price.

WORKSHOPS

THE WAVE MAIN ROOM

10:30

Embracing Fear

Andrew Cotton (Pro Surfer)

11:00

B The Change: Demystifying the B Corp Journey

Andy Hawkins (B Lab UK)

11.50

Be More Pirate: Rule Breaking, Rebellion & Radical Change. Part 2

Alex Barker (Be More Pirate)

DAY 02 - THE WAVE, BRISTOL

EXCLUSIVE ACCESS TO THE WAVE - THE FIRST INLAND SURFING DESTINATION

A unique day of outdoor culture, team building, socialising and activity based networking, reflections and deeper discussions.